CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:352

Mr. Daimon Ponthieux
Blumenthal Print Works, Inc.
905 South Broad Avenue
New Orleans, LA 70125

RE: The tariff classification of an unbleached 100% polyester mattress ticking fabric of double knit construction from Turkey

Dear Mr. Ponthieux:

In your letter dated September 06, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated as style SPC101-258.1, is an unbleached weft knit fabric of double knit construction that is composed of 100% polyester. It is characterized by a jacquard knit design featuring rows of irregular interconnected hexagons. This product is constructed using both multifilament and monofilament polyester yarns. The monofilament polyester yarns form both the borders of the hexagons and the bridge between the two sides of the fabrics creating a fabric with a spongy consistency. Weighing approximately 330.6 g/m2, this item will be imported in 229 centimeter widths. Your correspondence indicates that this product will be used as mattress ticking.

The applicable subheading for the weft knit mattress ticking fabric will be 6006.31.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, of synthetic fibers, unbleached or bleached, of double knit or interlock construction, of polyester. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division